CS2 Pro Settings – DPI, Sensitivity & eDPI (2026)
Counter-Strike has the longest-running settings culture in esports, and CS2 inherited it wholesale. The pro scene's sensitivity conventions have barely moved in a decade: low eDPI, big mousepads, arm aiming. The ten players below represent the current elite — Major winners, world #1 contenders, and the most mechanically gifted aimers in the game.
Treat these as a baseline, not gospel. Every row was verified against at least two independent sources (ProSettings.net, CSDB team pages, Tradeit.gg). Settings and rosters change, so this page is refreshed regularly.
Current CS2 pro settings
| Player | Team | Mouse | DPI | Sens | eDPI | cm/360 | Polling rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| donk | Team Spirit | ZOWIE x donk Mouse | 800 | 1.25 | 1000.0 | 41.56 | 1000 Hz |
| ZywOo | Team Vitality | Pulsar ZywOo The Chosen Mouse Gen.2 | 400 | 1.90 | 760.0 | 54.69 | 1000 Hz |
| m0NESY | Team Falcons | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 White | 400 | 2.30 | 920.0 | 45.18 | 2000 Hz |
| NiKo | Team Falcons | Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro NiKo Edition | 800 | 0.815 | 652.0 | 63.75 | 2000 Hz |
| sh1ro | Team Spirit | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 White | 800 | 1.04 | 832.0 | 49.96 | 1000 Hz |
| ropz | Team Vitality | Razer DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed | 400 | 1.77 | 708.0 | 58.71 | 2000 Hz |
| frozen | FaZe Clan | Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro Black | 400 | 2.00 | 800.0 | 51.95 | 4000 Hz |
| torzsi | MOUZ | Razer DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed | 800 | 1.00 | 800.0 | 51.95 | 1000 Hz |
| iM | Natus Vincere | Logitech G Pro X3 SUPERSTRIKE Magenta Eclipse | 400 | 2.30 | 920.0 | 45.18 | 2000 Hz |
| broky | FaZe Clan | WLMouse x DRG Beast X Max Green | 400 | 1.90 | 760.0 | 54.69 | 8000 Hz |
eDPI = DPI × sensitivity. cm/360 computed with CS2's verified yaw of 0.022° per count — see our methodology.
Where the scene clusters
CS2's pro band is remarkably tight: 652 to 1000 eDPI, or roughly 42 to 64 cm per 360°. Eight of the ten players sit between 708 and 920 eDPI. This is the lowest-sensitivity major FPS scene — a legacy of Counter-Strike's precision-first design, where holding pixel angles matters more than fast 180s.
donk (1000 eDPI, 41.56 cm/360) is the fastest aimer on this list, which suits his hyper-aggressive entry style. NiKo (652 eDPI, 63.75 cm/360) anchors the slow end — a full arm-aiming setup that rewards his famously clean spray control and angle holding. The AWPers here (ZywOo, sh1ro, m0NESY, broky) don't cluster separately from riflers; role is a weaker predictor than personal comfort.
DPI splits evenly: five players on 400, five on 800. Polling rates are creeping up — frozen at 4000 Hz and broky at 8000 Hz show where the scene is heading, though donk and ZywOo still win everything at 1000 Hz.
How to adapt a pro setting to yourself
- Start at ~800 eDPI. It's the middle of the pro band (frozen and torzsi play exactly 800). Convert to your DPI with the eDPI calculator: sensitivity = 800 ÷ your DPI.
- Measure your 360 distance. Use the cm/360 calculator and compare against your mousepad. CS2 rewards low sens, but not if you're lifting the mouse mid-spray.
- Give it two weeks. CS2 muscle memory is slow to build and quick to break. Change by 10% at a time, max.
- Consider your role. Entry fraggers and AWPers often prefer the faster end (900–1000 eDPI); anchors and support players trend slower (650–800).
Coming from Valorant or Apex? The sensitivity converter translates your cm/360 exactly using verified yaw values.
Sources
- ProSettings.net — CS2 pro list (player, team, mouse, Hz, DPI, sens, eDPI)
- CSDB.gg — Team Falcons, Team Spirit, Team Vitality, FaZe Clan, MOUZ, Natus Vincere roster settings pages (2026)
- Tradeit.gg — "Best CS2 Sensitivity" pro settings snapshot (2026)
Rosters and settings change throughout the season. This page was last verified on October 8, 2026 and is refreshed regularly — if you spot an outdated setting, let us know.
Frequently asked questions
What eDPI do CS2 pros use?
CS2 pros typically play between 650 and 1000 eDPI. The ten players listed here range from 652 (NiKo) to 1000 (donk), with most clustered around 750–920 eDPI.
What DPI do CS2 pros use?
400 and 800 DPI split the pro scene almost evenly. Five players here use 400 DPI and five use 800 DPI. Either is fine — what matters is the resulting eDPI.
Should I copy donk's or ZywOo's sensitivity?
Use them as a starting point, not a rule. donk plays 1000 eDPI and ZywOo 760 eDPI — both are inside the normal pro band. Start near 800 eDPI, play for a couple of weeks, then adjust in small steps to fit your aim style and mousepad space.
What is a good cm/360 for CS2?
Most CS2 pros sit between 42 and 64 cm per 360-degree turn. donk is at the faster end (41.56 cm), NiKo at the slower end (63.75 cm). If your 360 distance exceeds your mousepad's usable width, raise your sensitivity.
Do CS2 pros use 4000 Hz or 8000 Hz polling rates?
Increasingly, yes. frozen plays at 4000 Hz and broky at 8000 Hz, while donk, ZywOo and sh1ro stay at 1000 Hz. Higher polling rates shave fractions of a millisecond off input latency; the benefit is real but small compared to picking the right sensitivity.
Why do AWPers sometimes use different sensitivities?
AWP play rewards fast 180-degree turns and quick flicks, so some AWPers run slightly higher eDPI than riflers. But many top AWPers (ZywOo 760, sh1ro 832, broky 760) sit right in the rifler band — role matters less than personal comfort.
How do I convert a CS2 pro's sens to my DPI?
Divide the pro's eDPI by your DPI. For donk's 1000 eDPI on a 1600 DPI mouse: 1000 / 1600 = 0.625 in-game sensitivity. Our eDPI calculator handles this instantly.
How often are these CS2 settings updated?
Pro settings are re-verified regularly against ProSettings.net, CSDB team pages, and other databases. This page was last updated on October 8, 2026.