Valorant Pro Settings – DPI, Sensitivity & eDPI (2026)

Looking up what the pros use is one of the smartest shortcuts in Valorant. Professional players have spent thousands of hours refining their aim, and their settings reflect what actually works at the highest level of tactical shooting. But a pro's sensitivity is a baseline, not gospel — it was tuned for their hand size, grip style, mousepad space, and role. Copy the range, then make it yours.

Every setting below was cross-checked against at least two independent sources (ProSettings.net, Turbosmurfs, 1v9.gg, Dexerto, Dot Esports, egamersworld). If a player's current setting couldn't be verified twice, they didn't make the list. Rosters and settings change, so this page is refreshed regularly.

Current Valorant pro settings

PlayerTeamMouseDPISenseDPIcm/360Polling rate
f0rsakeNPaper RexPulsar Susanto-X8000.712569.622.934000 Hz
somethingPaper RexLogitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE Lunar Eclipse8000.58464.028.154000 Hz
JingggPaper RexPulsar Jinggg-x16000.175280.046.652000 Hz
Cryocells100 ThievesNinjutso Sora V2 Black16000.087139.293.848000 Hz
MeteorT1Logitech G Pro X3 SUPERSTRIKE Magenta Eclipse8000.35280.046.654000 Hz
nAtsTeam LiquidZOWIE U2-DW Black8000.49392.033.321000 Hz
MiniBooTeam LiquidRazer DeathAdder V3 Pro White8000.32256.051.034000 Hz
aspasMIBRLogitech G Pro X Superlight 2 Black8000.40320.040.821000 Hz
DerkeTeam VitalityLogitech G Pro X Superlight4000.74296.044.131000 Hz

eDPI = DPI × sensitivity. cm/360 computed with Valorant's verified yaw of 0.07° per count — see our methodology. "—" means the value isn't publicly published.

Where the scene clusters

The nine pros above span 139 to 570 eDPI, but most of the VCT scene lives in a much tighter band. Six of the nine sit between 256 and 392 eDPI — roughly 28 to 51 cm per 360° turn. That's the classic tactical-shooter window: low enough for precise micro-adjustments on long angles, high enough to clear corners without running out of mousepad.

The outliers are instructive. Cryocells (139.2 eDPI, 93.84 cm/360) plays one of the lowest sensitivities in pro Valorant — a full arm-aiming setup that demands a huge pad and immaculate crosshair placement. f0rsakeN (569.6 eDPI, 22.93 cm/360) sits at the other extreme, favoring the fast 180s and aggressive repositioning that define Paper Rex's chaotic style. Neither is "correct" — both are optimized for how those players actually play.

DPI choice is mostly personal preference: 800 dominates (six players), while Jinggg and Cryocells run 1600 with tiny in-game values for smoother desktop cursor feel, and Derke sticks with classic 400 DPI. The eDPI is what matters — 800 × 0.4 feels exactly like 400 × 0.8.

How to adapt a pro setting to yourself

Don't copy a number — copy the process:

  1. Pick a target eDPI in the pro band. Start around 280–320 eDPI (the middle of this list). Use our eDPI calculator to convert it to your mouse's DPI: sensitivity = eDPI ÷ DPI.
  2. Check the physical distance. Plug your numbers into the cm/360 calculator. If your 360 distance is longer than your usable mousepad space, you'll run out of room mid-fight — raise the eDPI until a 180° turn fits comfortably.
  3. Play 20+ games before judging. New sensitivity always feels wrong for the first few hours. Adjust in 10% steps, never more, and give each step a real trial.
  4. Match your role. Duelist entry players often run slightly higher eDPI for fast target switching; Sentinel/Controller anchors trend lower for pixel-precise holds. f0rsakeN vs. nAts in the table above is a perfect example.

Switching from another game? Our sensitivity converter matches your cm/360 across titles using verified yaw values, so your muscle memory transfers instead of resetting.

Sources

Rosters and settings change throughout the VCT season. This page was last verified on October 8, 2026 and is refreshed regularly — if you spot an outdated setting, let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What eDPI do Valorant pros use?

Most Valorant pros play between 140 and 570 eDPI, with the bulk of the scene clustered around 250–400 eDPI. In the table above, Cryocells is the lowest at 139.2 eDPI and f0rsakeN the highest at 569.6 eDPI.

What DPI do Valorant pros use?

800 DPI is the most common choice among Valorant pros, used by six of the nine players listed here. 400 and 1600 DPI are also common; the DPI value matters less than the resulting eDPI.

Should I copy a pro player's sensitivity exactly?

No. Pro settings are a useful starting baseline, not a prescription. Pros build muscle memory over thousands of hours on their specific setup. Start near the pro eDPI range (250–400), then adjust in small steps until it feels right for your grip, mousepad space, and playstyle.

What is eDPI in Valorant?

eDPI (effective DPI) is your mouse DPI multiplied by your Valorant in-game sensitivity. For example, 800 DPI at 0.4 sensitivity equals 320 eDPI. It lets you compare sensitivity across players who use different DPI values.

How do I convert a pro's sens to my DPI?

Divide the pro's eDPI by your DPI. If a pro plays 320 eDPI and your mouse is set to 1600 DPI, your in-game sensitivity should be 320 / 1600 = 0.2. Our eDPI calculator does this math for you.

What polling rate do Valorant pros use?

Most pros in this list use 1000 Hz or higher. Several play at 4000 Hz (f0rsakeN, something, Meteor, MiniBoo) and Cryocells uses 8000 Hz. Higher polling rates reduce input latency but require a capable mouse and USB setup.

Why do some pros use 1600 DPI with low in-game sens?

Players like Jinggg (1600 DPI, 0.175 sens) and Cryocells (1600 DPI, 0.087 sens) get smoother cursor movement on the desktop and in menus from the higher DPI, while the low in-game sensitivity keeps their aiming eDPI in the normal pro range. The feel in-game is identical to an equivalent lower-DPI setup.

How often do pro Valorant settings change?

Pros tweak settings occasionally after patches, mouse swaps, or role changes, but most keep a stable sensitivity for long stretches. This page is refreshed regularly; the last update was October 8, 2026.