Fortnite Pro Settings – DPI & Sensitivity (2026)
Fortnite's sensitivity system is its own beast: a percentage slider (not a decimal like Valorant), separate X and Y axes, and a targeting multiplier on top. The pros below — FNCS winners and the most mechanically skilled builders in competitive Fortnite — show where the scene actually plays.
Use these as a baseline, not gospel. Sensitivity in Fortnite is deeply tied to building and editing speed, not just aim. Every setting comes from ProSettings.net's 2026 Fortnite data; Peterbot's is confirmed on his dated player page. This page is refreshed regularly.
Current Fortnite pro settings
| Player | Team | Mouse | DPI | Sens (X) | eDPI | cm/360 | Polling rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peterbot | Falcons Esports | Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE Lunar Eclipse | 800 | 6.4% | 51.2 | 32.15 | 1000 Hz |
| Clix | XSET | Finalmouse Ultralight X Sakura | 800 | 8.7% | 69.6 | 23.65 | — |
| MrSavage | XSET | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 Black | 800 | 9.1% | 72.8 | 22.61 | — |
| Bugha | XSET | Logitech G Pro X Superlight Black | 800 | 5.7% | 45.6 | 36.10 | — |
| Veno | XSET | Razer Viper V3 Pro Black | 800 | 6.3% | 50.4 | 32.66 | — |
| Queasy | Team Vitality | Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE Lunar Eclipse | 800 | 6.6% | 52.8 | 31.18 | — |
| Malibuca | BIG | Logitech G Pro X3 SUPERSTRIKE Midnight Black | 1600 | 3.5% | 56.0 | 29.39 | — |
| Acorn | Twisted Minds | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 Black | 1600 | 3.4% | 54.4 | 30.26 | — |
| Khanada | Dignitas | Razer Viper V3 Pro Black | 800 | 7.0% | 56.0 | 29.39 | — |
| Reet | XSET | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 Black | 800 | 6.4% | 51.2 | 32.15 | — |
Sens = X-axis sensitivity (most pros keep X and Y equal; Clix is an exception at 8.7% X / 6.3% Y). Fortnite eDPI = DPI × (sens ÷ 100). cm/360 computed with Fortnite's verified yaw of 0.005555° per count per 1% sensitivity — see our methodology. "—" means the value isn't publicly published.
Where the scene clusters
In eDPI terms, the ten pros span 45.6 to 72.8 — or 22.6 to 36.1 cm per 360°. Seven of the ten sit between 50 and 56 eDPI (roughly 29–33 cm/360). That's dramatically faster than Valorant or CS2 in physical terms, and it's no accident: Fortnite demands constant 180s, rapid building turns, and flick edits that tactical shooters never ask for.
MrSavage (72.8 eDPI, 22.61 cm/360) plays the fastest — a full wrist-aiming setup built for blistering build battles. Bugha (45.6 eDPI, 36.10 cm/360) anchors the controlled end, favoring the steadier aim that won him the World Cup. Peterbot, widely considered the best mechanical player in Fortnite right now, sits at 51.2 eDPI — right in the heart of the pro band.
800 DPI dominates (seven players). Malibuca and Acorn run 1600 DPI with halved percentages for the same effective feel — 1600 × 3.5% equals 800 × 7.0%.
How to adapt a pro setting to yourself
- Start at ~51–56 eDPI. That's Peterbot/Reet/Malibuca territory — the center of the pro band. At 800 DPI, that's 6.4–7.0% in-game.
- Check your 360 distance with the cm/360 calculator. Fortnite build fights need fast 180s; if your 360 exceeds ~35 cm, you'll feel sluggish in box fights.
- Keep X and Y equal unless you have a specific reason not to (Clix being the famous exception).
- Don't neglect targeting sensitivity. Most pros run 30–60% targeting sens — lower than hipfire — for controlled ADS aim. Tune it separately after your hipfire feels right.
Our eDPI calculator and sensitivity converter both support Fortnite's percentage system.
Sources
- ProSettings.net — Fortnite pro list (player, team, mouse, DPI, X/Y sens, targeting); Peterbot player page (updated Aug 31, 2026)
Rosters and settings change throughout the competitive season. This page was last verified on October 8, 2026 and is refreshed regularly — if you spot an outdated setting, let us know.
Frequently asked questions
What sensitivity do Fortnite pros use?
Most Fortnite pros play with X-axis sensitivity between 5% and 9% at 800 DPI. The ten players here range from 3.4% (Acorn at 1600 DPI) to 9.1% (MrSavage at 800 DPI). In eDPI terms (DPI × sens as a decimal), that's roughly 46–73.
What DPI do Fortnite pros use?
800 DPI is the most common (seven of ten players here). Malibuca and Acorn use 1600 DPI with proportionally lower in-game percentages. The eDPI convention for Fortnite is DPI × (sens % / 100).
What is eDPI in Fortnite?
Fortnite eDPI = DPI × (in-game sensitivity % ÷ 100). For example, 800 DPI at 6.4% = 800 × 0.064 = 51.2 eDPI. This lets you compare players using different DPI values. Note this scale is unique to Fortnite — don't compare it to Valorant or CS2 eDPI.
Should I copy Peterbot's or Clix's settings?
Use them as a baseline, not a rule. Peterbot (51.2 eDPI) and Clix (69.6 eDPI) are both inside the normal pro band. Start near 50–55 eDPI, play for a couple of weeks, then adjust in small steps for your building, editing, and aiming style.
Why do Fortnite pros use higher sensitivity than Valorant pros?
Fortnite demands constant 180-degree turns, fast building, and quick edits — far more rapid camera movement than tactical shooters. In cm/360 terms, Fortnite pros average around 30 cm per 360, versus 40–50 cm in Valorant.
What about Y-axis sensitivity in Fortnite?
Most pros keep X and Y sensitivity equal. Clix is a notable exception: 8.7% X but 6.3% Y. The table lists X-axis sensitivity, which is the standard reference.
What polling rate do Fortnite pros use?
Peterbot's published setting is 1000 Hz. Most Fortnite pros play at 1000 Hz; higher polling rates are less emphasized in the Fortnite scene than in Valorant or CS2.
How often are these Fortnite settings updated?
Settings are re-verified regularly against ProSettings.net player pages and competitive roster data. This page was last updated on October 8, 2026.