Overwatch 2 Pro Settings – DPI & eDPI (2026)
Overwatch 2's sensitivity scale confuses everyone at first: pro eDPI values run in the thousands, not hundreds. That's not because pros aim faster — it's because the game's yaw constant (0.0066° per count) is roughly 10x smaller than Valorant's. The same physical mouse movement just needs a bigger number. Ignore the raw eDPI and look at cm/360 instead: that's the true apples-to-apples measure.
The eight OWCS pros below were verified against ProSettings.net player pages, Gamingcfg, and community databases. Treat them as a baseline, not gospel — hero pool and role shape these numbers as much as aim style. This page is refreshed regularly.
Current Overwatch 2 pro settings
| Player | Team | Mouse | DPI | Sens | eDPI | cm/360 | Polling rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viol2t | ZETA DIVISION | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2c Black | 800 | 4.00 | 3200.0 | 43.30 | 1000 Hz |
| Shu | ZETA DIVISION | Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro Black | 1600 | 2.36 | 3776.0 | 36.69 | 1000 Hz |
| ChiYo | Team Falcons | Logitech G Pro X Superlight Black | 800 | 6.50 | 5200.0 | 26.64 | 1000 Hz |
| LIP | Crazy Raccoon | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 White | 800 | 5.40 | 4320.0 | 32.07 | 1000 Hz |
| Stalk3r | Crazy Raccoon | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 Dex Black | 1600 | 3.58 | 5728.0 | 24.19 | — |
| HeeSang | Crazy Raccoon | Logitech G Pro X Superlight | 1600 | 3.56 | 5696.0 | 24.32 | — |
| Hanbin | Team Falcons | Logitech G Pro X Superlight | 800 | 1.50 | 1200.0 | 115.45 | — |
| Fielder | Team Falcons | Logitech G903 | 800 | 4.00 | 3200.0 | 43.30 | — |
eDPI = DPI × sensitivity. cm/360 computed with Overwatch 2's verified yaw of 0.0066° per count — see our methodology. "—" means the value isn't publicly published. Shu's eDPI is computed as 1600 × 2.36 = 3776.
Where the scene clusters
In cm/360 terms — the only comparison that matters across games — OWCS pros span 24 to 115 cm per 360°, with six of eight between 24 and 43 cm. That's a faster band than Valorant or CS2, reflecting Overwatch's constant 180s, verticality, and close-range duels.
Hanbin (115.45 cm/360) is the extreme outlier — a tank player whose ultra-low sensitivity suits methodical Reinhardt/Winston play. At the other end, Stalk3r and HeeSang (~24 cm/360) play some of the fastest sensitivities in pro Overwatch, built for Tracer-style blink-and-turn gameplay. Most hitscan DPS players land in the 30–43 cm window (LIP, Shu, Viol2t, Fielder).
DPI splits evenly between 800 and 1600. All four players with published polling rates use 1000 Hz — the OWCS scene has been slower to adopt 4000+ Hz than Valorant or CS2.
How to adapt a pro setting to yourself
- Start around 3200–4300 eDPI (Viol2t/Fielder to LIP). Convert with the eDPI calculator: sensitivity = eDPI ÷ your DPI.
- Sanity-check with cm/360. Use the cm/360 calculator — if you're coming from Valorant at 40 cm/360, aim for ~40 cm here too, and let the tool find your OW2 sensitivity.
- Match your hero pool. Hitscan (Cassidy, Ashe, Widow) trends toward the slower end; Tracer/Genji and tanks often go faster. Don't copy a main-tank sens for hitscan play.
- Adjust in small steps. Two weeks per change, 10% at a time.
Our sensitivity converter translates your exact cm/360 between Overwatch 2 and any other game.
Sources
- ProSettings.net — player pages for Viol2t (updated Jul 20, 2026), Shu (Jun 1, 2026), ChiYo (Apr 2025), LIP (May 11, 2026)
- Gamingcfg.com — ChiYo, LIP, Stalk3r, HeeSang, Hanbin, Fielder config pages (2025)
- NamuWiki — Stalk3r settings (1600 DPI / 3.58 sens, Crazy Raccoon)
- Esports Insider / OWTV — Crazy Raccoon 2026 OWCS roster confirmation
Rosters and settings change throughout the OWCS season. This page was last verified on October 8, 2026 and is refreshed regularly — if you spot an outdated setting, let us know.
Frequently asked questions
What eDPI do Overwatch 2 pros use?
Overwatch 2 pro eDPI runs in the thousands because the game's sensitivity scale is different. The eight players here range from 1200 (Hanbin) to 5728 (Stalk3r), with most clustered between 3200 and 5700 eDPI. Don't compare these numbers directly to Valorant or CS2 eDPI.
Why is Overwatch 2 eDPI so much higher than Valorant?
Overwatch 2's yaw constant is 0.0066 degrees per count — much smaller than Valorant's 0.07. That means the same physical mouse movement needs a larger sensitivity number. A 3200 eDPI setup in Overwatch 2 feels like roughly 43 cm/360, comparable to a mid-range Valorant setup.
What DPI do Overwatch 2 pros use?
800 and 1600 DPI split this list evenly — four players each. As with other games, the DPI choice is personal preference; the eDPI is what determines feel.
Should I copy a pro's Overwatch 2 sensitivity?
Use it as a starting baseline, not a rule. Start near 3200–4300 eDPI (the middle of this list), play for a couple of weeks, then adjust in small steps. Your hero pool matters: hitscan DPS players often run lower eDPI than projectile or tank players.
What is a good cm/360 for Overwatch 2?
Most pros here sit between 24 and 43 cm per 360. Stalk3r and HeeSang are at the fast end (~24 cm), Hanbin at the slow end (115 cm). The 30–45 cm window covers the majority of the pro scene.
How do I convert Overwatch 2 sens to another game?
Don't convert the sensitivity number directly — convert the cm/360. Our sensitivity converter uses Overwatch 2's verified 0.0066 yaw to match your exact turn distance in Valorant, CS2, or Apex.
Do Overwatch 2 pros use high polling rates?
The four players with published polling rates (Viol2t, Shu, ChiYo, LIP) all use 1000 Hz. Higher rates like 4000–8000 Hz are less common in the OWCS scene than in Valorant or CS2.
How often are these Overwatch 2 settings updated?
Settings are re-verified regularly against ProSettings.net player pages, Gamingcfg, and OWCS roster data. This page was last updated on October 8, 2026.